This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 September 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 13 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7479 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whittinghame Farm School, nr East Linton, East Lothian, Scotland. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Drem, East Lothian |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K7479, 13 SFTS, RAF Drem: Written off (destroyed) 14/9/39 when flew into a hillside at Whittinghame Farm School, near East Linton, East Lothian, Both crew were killed:
Pilot Officer Keith Bartram Chiazzari (South African, aged 19) killed
Pilot Officer Frederick Alan Bishop (Australian, aged 23) killed
Both men were killed when Hawker Audax K7479, of No 1 Course, 13 Flying Training School crashed and was destroyed by fire, in the grounds of Whittinghame Farm school, a few miles East of Drem. Pilot Officer Keith Bartram Chiazzari was the pilot and Pilot Officer Frederick Alan Bishop was the passenger.
Pilot Officer Frederick Alan Bishop 41821, RAF, an Australian born in Melbourne, was 23 years old and the son of Albert and Susannah Mary Bishop, of Oakleigh, Victoria, Australia.
Pilot Officer Keith Bartram Chiazzari, 41827, RAF, a South African, was 19 years old and the son of Henry William and Elsie Honoria Chiazzari, of Scottsville, Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/#post-295271 4.
http://www.militarian.com/threads/what-squadrons-were-these-raf-aussies-in-when-they-died.2477/#post-16039 5.
https://www.awm.gov.au/index.php/collection/P10033111 6.
http://www.rafdrem.co.uk/memorial.html 7.
http://www.wertheimer.info/family/GRAMPS/Haapalah/plc/a/b/bc3ceb3eac313addcba.html 8.
http://theyserved.wikia.com/wiki/Keith_Chiazzari 9.
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.268142293205376.75072.223714254314847&type=3 