Mid-air collision Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230405

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5344
MSN: U5+KT, gelbe K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel - 50°02'30.0 -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dorniers of III./KG 2 also participated in the Donnerkeil operation on the 12th of February.
Two of them collided in mid-air over the Channel. There were no survivors, all eight are missing in action.

(FF) Unteroffizier Helmuth Meier
(B) Unteroffizier Herbert Stütelberg
(Bf) Gefreiter Karl Schnelle
(Bm) Unteroffizier August Seif

Sources:

Balke, KG2, II, s.427
Google Maps
http://submarine-at-war.ru/docs/gradnetz_eng.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1942 5447 9./KG 2 Luftwaffe English Channel off Dieppe, Seine-Maritime département w/o

Media: