Mid-air collision Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230406

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5340
MSN: U5+FT, gelbe F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel - 50°02'30.0 -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dorniers of III./KG 2 also participated in the Donnerkeil operation on the 12th of February.
Two of them collided in mid-air over the Channel. U5+FT suffered engine trouble and fell aside, hitting U5+KT. There were no survivors, all eight are missing in action.

(FF) Oberleutnant Hermann Rueß
(B) Unteroffizier Egon Winzer
(Bf) Feldwebel Werner Haufe
(Bm) Obergefreiter Heinz Wieland

Sources:

Location