Accident Cessna 180F C-FQCF, Thursday 9 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2002
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQCF
MSN: 18051212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac des Passes, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Des Passes Lake, Quebec
Destination airport:St. Augustin Lake, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 180F took off at 0930 eastern daylight time, under visual flight rules, for a flight from Des Passes Lake, Quebec, to St. Augustin Lake, Quebec, with one pilot and two passengers on board. After taking off from the lake, the seaplane suddenly pitched nose-down, the left float dug into the water, and the aircraft overturned. The two passengers were able to exit the aircraft, and clung to the floats. The pilot drowned inside the aircraft. The two passengers then attempted to swim to shore, but one of them became exhausted, turned back and climbed onto one of the floats, and drowned a few seconds later when the aircraft sank. The other passenger reached dry land and proceeded to a cottage on the opposite shore, where he was able to warm up somewhat. He was found two days later by a friend coming to visit the cottage. Search and Rescue immediately transported him by helicopter to a hospital in Québec.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The autopsy performed on the pilot revealed that the probable cause of death was drowning. The pilot did, however, suffer from significant coronary arteriosclerosis, to the extent that his condition could have led to sudden cardiac incapacitation.
2. The pilot and passengers were not wearing life jackets during take-off. Wearing a life jacket might have saved the passenger's life.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2002Q0462