Incident North American B-25J Mitchell 5115, Thursday 7 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 1949
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cocorote, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Right engine caught fire. Crew ordered to bail out. Cap Clovis Meia Mendonça landed and fire extinguished.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 9 July 1949, p5