| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 2002 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | Bluenose Soaring Club |
| Registration: | C-GUIL |
| MSN: | 77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanley Airport, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stanley Airport, Nova Scotia (LID/CCW4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cirrus glider operating from the Stanley Airport was attempting a winch assisted launch from runway 20. After becoming airborne, the glider rolled to the right during the tow and crashed into the trees adjacent to the runway. The glider was inverted as it entered the trees. The pilot was taken to the hospital with serious injuries. RCC subsequently reported that the pilot had died of his injuries. Witnesses reported the glider was departing with an estimated tailwind. After takeoff the glider pitched upward and then rolled inverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A02A0065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2002/a02a0065/a02a0065.pdf www.rcawsey.co.uk/cirrus.htm 