Wirestrike Accident Cessna TU206G 1114, Wednesday 11 April 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 1114
MSN: U2060414
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chiang Mai -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiang Mai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on its first flight after restoration due engine failure. Hit a power line during attempted emergency landing. ex Kaset 1114/UU111037, restored by RTAF Historic Flight.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM May 2002, p74/APR 2003