This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 2002 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | F+W Emmen SA 316B Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | V-231 |
| MSN: | FW107/1053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Engelberg, Bern -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landing accident during training flight in the vicnity of Engelberg, Bern. The pilot was injured.
Sources:
AFM May 2002, p74