This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 2019 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Spirit Airlines |
| Registration: | N659NK |
| MSN: | 6770 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Jose Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spirit Airlines flight NK755, an Airbus A321-200, was hit by mobile boarding stairs at San Jose Juan Santamaria International Airport in Costa Rica.
The aircraft had just landed after a flight from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA. On the apron the underside of the left hand wing tip was struck by the boarding stairs, causing cracks.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n659nk Media: