Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N412QX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230443

Date:Friday 29 December 2017
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N412QX
MSN: 4059
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:38496 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pullman/Moscow Regional Airport (PUW), Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Pullman-Moscow Regional Airport, WA (PUW/KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Horizon Air flight 2184, a DHC-8-402, N412QX, landed on a taxiway parallel to runway 6 at Pullman/Moscow Regional Airport (KPUW), Washington, USA. There were no injuries to the 42 passengers and crew onboard and the airplane was not damaged.

According to the flight release for Horizon Air flight 2184, there were no Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) for the runway lights being out of service at KPUW. Flight 2184 departed KSEA at 17:48 for a planned 1 hour flight to Moscow Pullman Airport.
According to the flight crew, the takeoff, climb, cruise and descent were uneventful. Flight 2184 was then cleared by air traffic control (ATC) for the RNAV (RNP) M instrument approach to runway 06 at PUW. The captain was the pilot flying and the first officer (FO) was the pilot monitoring for the incident flight.
Conditions at the KPUW airport were wind from the southeast, light rain, overcast ceiling with 5 miles visibility, and the captain used the Head-up Guidance System (HGS) installed on the captain's side of the cockpit during the approach. The captain attempted to illuminate the KPUW airport lighting via the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) prior to the initial approach fix and prior to exiting the clouds.
The captain stated that shortly after crossing the initial approach fix, the airplane exited the clouds and that he observed what he believed was runway 06 and runway lights. He attempted to turn the lights up brighter via the CTAF several times, and it was unclear if they had changed. The captain stated he clearly felt he had the runway in sight and the runway lights were on, and it was just a question of the lights not going up to bright.
The captain stated he checked that the gear was down, and as he looked back out to see the runway and saw nothing but black out in front of the airplane, and he saw identifiable pavement that was lit up. He stated he slid the airplane over a little to line up with the illuminated pavement, but there was no abrupt maneuver. The captain stated he lined up with the pavement and did not notice the taxiway lights and stated that what he saw and aligned with looked like runway pavement.
As the airplane was approaching the ground and while in the flare, the first officer (FO) was looking for visual cues and noticed the blue taxi lights. Right before touchdown the FO stated he saw that they were on the taxiway. The airplane subsequently landed uneventfully to the left of runway 06 and on the parallel taxiway at PUW at 18:40.
The captain stated that there was nothing in front of the airplane on the taxiway that was of any danger and that he did not see taxiway lights, but saw the pavement and concentrated on stopping the airplane. As they slowed down, they taxied on the full length of the taxiway, backtaxied on the runway, then continued to the gate. According to both pilots, they attempted to change the illumination of the taxiway and runway lights via the CTAF during their 6-minute taxi to parking and observed the blue taxiway lights change illumination, but the runway lights did not illuminate.

Probable Cause and Findings: "The flight crew's misidentification of the taxiway as the landing runway due to the failure of the runway lighting that caused only the taxiway lights to be illuminated."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18IA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: