Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza CX-AJO, Sunday 21 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aero Club Paysandú
Registration: CX-AJO
MSN: D-953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paysandú Aerodrome -   Uruguay
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into control tower during instrument approach encountering violent storm 25 minutes from destination. Pilot Richardo Romero Falcone. *Reported Bonanza 35 CX-AJO (D-953) Aero Club Paysandú crashed Paysandú 21 May 1951 and used as an air ambulance.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 23 January 1951, p5
* https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1_to_999.pdf
La Nación (Santiago) 22 January 1951, p27