Mid-air collision Accident Kawasaki OH-6D 31301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230448

Date:Thursday 7 March 2002
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki OH-6D
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 31301
MSN: 6755
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oita prefecture -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two OH-6D (31274 and 31301) collided during night vision goggle training over Kyushu Island and crashed into a mountain in the Oita prefecture.

Sources:

AFM May 2002, p75
Scramble