Incident AgustaWestland SH101A MM81487, Wednesday 6 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland SH101A
Owner/operator:Italian Navy
Registration: MM81487
MSN: 50039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:aboard Horizon-class AAW destroyer Caio Duilio -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Horizon-class AAW destroyer Caio Duilio
Narrative:
An AgustaWestland SH101A of the Italian Navy (coded 2-08) crashed aboard the Horizon-class AAW destroyer Caio Duilio.
The six crew members survived the crash.

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2019/11/07/italian-navy-sh-101a-asw-helicopter-crash-lands-aboard-caio-duilio-anti-air-warfare-destroyer/
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/italian-navy-aw101-crash-aboard-caio-duilio-destroyer/
https://ukdefencejournal.org.uk/helicopter-crash-lands-on-italian-destroyer/
________________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/510487 (photo)

Media: