| Date: | Wednesday 6 November 2019 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 90-816 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rokkasho village, Aomori prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
| Destination airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:On 6 November 2019, at 0937 Zulu (Z) time, an F-16CM aircraft, tail number 90-816 (Mishap Aircraft (MA)), assigned to the 14th Fighter Squadron, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base (MAB), Japan, released an inert GBU-12 bomb that impacted the ground outside of Draughon Range (Range), a U.S. Government-administered bombing range 15 miles north of MAB. The MA was flying with six other aircraft on a night Suppression of Enemy Air Defense Flight Lead
Upgrade sortie. The GBU-12 impacted private property near the northern edge of Lake Ogawara. There were no deaths or injuries and there was no damage to government property or private structures.
The Accident Investigation Board President determined, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the cause of the mishap was pilot error. He concluded that a failure of communication during an assisted weapons deployment procedure caused the MP to fail to confirm that the SPI he had selected was the target to which the other formation was guiding the weapon. Substantially contributing factors include channelized attention, changing weather, and targeting technical error.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191107-00050155-yom-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191107-00000059-kyodonews-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191107-00000034-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191107-00000093-jij-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191107-00000109-kyodonews-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191107-00000049-mai-soci https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20191107/k10012167511000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_039 USAF