Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo N220MT, Thursday 7 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220MT
MSN: 2748
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1174 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Upland-Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 7, 2019, about 1100 Pacific standard time, a Cirrus SR22 airplane, N220MT impacted terrain while on the approach to the Cable Airport (CCB), Upland, California. The private pilot was fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Zamperini Field Airport (TOA), Torrance, California.

Radar data indicated that, when the accident airplane was about 1 nautical mile southwest of the airport, another airplane entered a left downwind leg for the landing runway. The first airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern when the accident airplane entered the left downwind. The accident airplane's speed slowly decreased as it continued the downwind leg, and the first airplane landed when the accident airplane was turning toward the base leg at about 69 knots groundspeed. Shortly thereafter, the airplane descended and impacted a residential area about 1/2 mile from the runway threshold.

A witness saw the accident airplane enter the traffic pattern shortly behind the first airplane. As the first airplane landed, the accident airplane was on base to final flying “low and very slow,” like it was “waiting for” the first airplane. The left wing dropped, and the airplane descended to the ground.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, the accident is consistent with the pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and impact with terrain. It is possible that the pilot may have been distracted by the airplane landing in front of him, which contributed to his loss of situation awareness regarding the airplane’s speed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2019-11-07/aircraft-crashes-into-home-in-upland-sparking-fire-officials-say
https://ktla.com/2019/11/07/upland-house-on-fire-following-report-of-aircraft-crashing-into-the-home-fire-officials/
https://abc7.com/aircraft-reportedly-crashes-into-upland-house-sparks-fire/5679201/
https://heavy.com/news/2019/11/airplane-crashed-upland-california-home/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100538
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N220MT/history/20191107/1840Z/KTOA/KCCB/tracklog
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/265877-e1ab1cce8955d0cecbb410fc20c426f5b9ad049a (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB