Accident Stinson Reliant FK914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230459

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson Reliant
Owner/operator:RNAS Eglinton SF FAA RN
Registration: FK914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenerin, Mount Sawel, Sperrin Mountains, County Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eglinton/HMS Gannett, Eglinton, County Londonderry
Destination airport:RNAS Macrihanish/HMS Landrail, Campbelltown, Argyll & Bute
Narrative:
Alan Albert Pollock, Alan Frederick Orchard, and John Bernard Johnson were killed when their Stinson Reliant crashed in Northern Ireland. The plane belonged to Eglinton Station Flight and the men were from 878 Squadron. The three men served at HMS Landrail.

Stinson Reliant FK914 took off from Royal Navy Air Station Eglinton on 5th January 1944. In bad weather, the plane struck the north-east of Sawel Mountain in the Sperrins in Co. Londonderry.

With the bad weather came deep snow drifts in the mountains. Because of this, bodies from the accident were not recovered for several weeks - until 29th January 1944.

Crew of Stinson Reliant FK914:
Sub-Lieutenant Alan Albert Pollock, 878 Squadron, RN FAA, HMS Landrail, RNAS Macrihanish, Argyll & Bute
Sub-Lieutenant Alan Frederick Orchard, aged 21, 878 Squadron, RN FAA, HMS Illustrious
Sub-Lieutenant John Bernard Johnson, aged 22, 878 Squadron, RN FAA, HMS Landrail, RNAS Macrihanish, Argyll & Bute

Sub-Lieutenant Alan Albert Pollock, Sub-Lieutenant Alan Frederick Orchard, and Sub-Lieutenant John Bernard Johnson’s graves are in St. Canice’s Church of Ireland Churchyard, Faughanvale, Co. Londonderry

Sources:

1. https://wartimeni.com/article/stinson-reliant-fk914-crash-in-co-londonderry/
2. http://historyhubulster.co.uk/faa-aircraft-accidents-in-ni/
3. https://www.ww2ni.com/countylondonderrypt3.htm
4. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=707312662691613&story_fbid=2000729943349872
5. http://www.stevenageatwar.com/WW2.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2931471/pollock,-alan-albert/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2931470/orchard,-alan-frederick/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2931465/johnson,-john-bernard/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sawel_Mountain