Accident North American A-36A Apache ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230466

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A Apache
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lake Bracciano -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot, US Army 1st Lt. Herschel H. Mattes, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ramstein.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/2011293/former-86th-wwii-pilot-laid-to-rest-after-75-years/