Incident Canadair CRJ-200LR C-FXLH, Sunday 27 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways, opf United Nations
Registration: C-FXLH
MSN: 7283
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/OYSN)
Destination airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/OYAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a Bombardier CL600-2B19 operated by Voyageur Airways, was conducting flight UNO196P from Sana'a Intl. (OYSN), Yemen to Aden Intl. (OYAA), Yemen. During descent through 14000 ft at 260 kias, with thrust levers at idle, the aircraft experienced an engine noise followed by a vibration. The right hand engine ITT increased significantly; the engine was shut down in accordance with the Quick Reference Handbook. ATC, dispatch and the five passengers were briefed in accordance with company emergency procedures. The aircraft diverted to Djibouti/Ambouli Intl. (HDAM), Djibouti and landed uneventfully.

Sources:

TSB A19F0282

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10747165 (Photo)