Serious incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N117HQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230478

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2019
Time:c. 21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N117HQ
MSN: 17000184
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA4439 returned to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, Georgia, USA, after suffering severe controllability issues after takeoff.
The flight took off from runway 09L at 21:05 hours LT (02:05 UTC, Nov. 7). Shortly afterward the flight crew radioed an emergency and reported they were in a "stalling situation". They later stated having difficulty trying to descend. Meanwhile, the Atlanta Tower controller tried to assist the flight to return to the airport.
After the flight crew regained control, the aircraft was vectored for a landing on runway 10.

Examination revealed chafed insulation around wires connecting the horizontal stabilizer actuator control electronics to the captain’s pitch trim switch and autopilot/trim disconnect button. The chafing was caused by contact with the incorrectly untucked pigtail of the forward mechanical stop bolt safety wire. Also when the captain’s pitch trim switch was removed from the yoke, marks were observed that indicated at some point before the incident flight, the pitch trim switch had been installed in an inverted position

Probable Cause:
The captain’s use of his pitch trim switch, which had been placarded inoperative but not deactivated, resulting in the airplane pitching up when the captain was trying to trim down.
The trim commands were reversed due to maintenance personnel’s incorrect installation of the pitch trim switch. Contributing to the incident was the operator’s delay in incorporating SB 170-27-0051 which would have prevented the switch from being installed inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA20IA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N117HQ/history/20191107/0204Z/KATL/KATL
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n117hq#22c0ef6c
LiveATC audio: https://forums.liveatc.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=15644.0;attach=10547
NTSB Safety recommendations 29-Jan-2020: https://www.ntsb.gov/news/press-releases/Pages/nr20200129b.aspx
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100540

Location

Images:

Media: