This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 November 2019 |
| Time: | 07:44 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190LR (ERJ-190-100 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Pegas Fly |
| Registration: | VP-BZH |
| MSN: | 19000264 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ-190LR suffered an engine fire during startup at Khabarovsk Novy Airport, Russia in preparation for flight EO661 to Magadan.
The flight crew attmpted to start the left engine on the platform, but it did not start. The right engine was then started normally and the crew attmpted to cold start (outside air temperature -9°C) the left engine. Again it did notstart. The third attempt was succesfull, however a fire occurred in the engine. The captain applied the first extinghuishing bottle but an observer from the ground confirmed that the fire was not extinguished. He then activated the second bottle but flames remained visibile.
The captain then ordered the evacuation of the passengers using slides.
Sources:
FAVT
Location
Media: