Incident Zlin Savage Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230485

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAVG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Savage Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warwick Airport (YWCK), Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warwick Airport, QLD (WAZ/YWCK)
Destination airport:Warwick Airport, QLD (WAZ/YWCK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on final approach to the grass strip after only one circuit, on correct speed and profile. At about 20 feet, a bang was heard and the right rudder failed completely. It sat limply against the firewall. Because the rudder pedals are spring-loaded, this resulted in an unrecoverable full left rudder deflection. The airplane yawed and rolled sharply left, flying low over the bitumen runway. A brief burst of power to recover airflow and control over the rudder was to no avail, except briefly keeping the aircraft at about 20 feet height. The rudder remained in a left hard-over and the aircraft kept yawing and rolling left. The left wing then dropped completely and impacted the grass on the left of the runway, cartwheeling the aircraft onto its nose. This separated the three propeller blades as they dug into the dirt. The nose impact also stopped the engine. The fuselage was at right angles to the ground now, with the tail pointing skyward. The aircraft then continued cartwheeling onto its right wing, and the fuselage came back down, tearing off the undercarriage and bending and severely damaging the tail assembly. It came to rest close to the southern boundary fence of the aerodrome, laying on its right wing at 270 degrees to the original approach direction. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/