ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230486
Last updated: 8 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-NOV-2019 |
Time: | 09:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZP-BIY |
C/n / msn: | 15073749 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Zanja Pytã, Amambay -
Paraguay
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 150L crashed under unknown circumstances and landed upside down on an agricultural field.
The instructor and student pilot survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.adndigital.com.py/avioneta-escuela-capoto-en-zanja-pyta-amambay/ https://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/2019/11/08/avioneta-se-desploma-en-zanja-pyta/