Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon N9925N, Friday 8 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9925N
MSN: 18052580
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2795 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport (TYR/KTYR), Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR)
Destination airport:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, he turned the yoke to the right into the perceived quartering headwind. The tail lifted, and the right wing dipped, and he corrected by trying to lift off, but the right wheel remained on the ground. The airplane ground looped, exited the runway to the left, and nosed over. He added further that, while taking off, he misread the windsock and applied the wrong wind correction. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper wind correction while taking off with a tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9925N

NTSB GAA20CA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2016 N9925N Private 0 Burlington International Airport (KBTV), Burlington, VT sub

Location