| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 2019 |
| Time: | 07:47 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5L9 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Peace |
| Registration: | 5N-BUJ |
| MSN: | 28721/2856 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Lagos -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Owerri-Sam Mbakwe International Airport (QOW/DNIM) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, which departed Lagos Airport in Nigeria at 07:35 local time, was en route to Owerri with 90 passengers and 6 crew members on board.
The flight crew declared an engine failure at 07:47 local time and subsequently made an air return to Lagos. The aircraft landed safely at 08:06 local time. All the occupants disembarked with no injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://aib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/Preliminary-Report-on-Air-Peace-5N-BUJ.pdf 