Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-131 N818UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230489

Date:Friday 8 November 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N818UA
MSN: 0882
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A319 operated by United Airlines, was conducting flight UA1184 from Vancouver Int'l (CYVR), Canada to Denver Int'l (KDEN), Colorado, USA with 80 passengers and 5 crew on board.
On the take off roll on runway 08R, a blue heron bird hit the aircraft, near the right engine area. The flight crew rejected the take off, exited on taxiway Delta, came to a stop, and requested ARFF.
Emergency personnel sprayed the main landing gear with foam due to reported high brake temperatures. The passengers and flight attendants deplaned via air stairs and were bussed to the passenger terminal. There were no injuries.
Maintenance personnel cleaned the right engine cowl and pylon and found no damage. The main landing gear wheel fuse plugs melted as designed due to the high energy stop and the tires deflated. All 4 main landing gear brakes and wheels were replaced.

The aircraft resumed service on November 10.

Sources:

https://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/flight-bound-for-denver-aborts-takeoff-at-yvr-due-to-possible-bird-strike
TSB

Media: