Accident Delisle CADI , Sunday 20 April 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 1997
Time:20:42 UTC
Type:Delisle CADI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac St-Jean, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the frozen surface of Lac St-Jean, about five kilometres from the shore at St-Gédéon. Both occupants were fatally injured. The ultralight was heavily damaged.

Sources:

1997Q0122