Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 9M-EBZ, Saturday 9 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 2019
Time:10:25 LT
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:Felcra
Registration: 9M-EBZ
MSN: 0375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Felcra Berhad Jejawi, Gajah -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Felcra airstrip
Destination airport:Felcra airstrip
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A gyroplane owned and operated by Felcra, registration 9M-EBZ took off from the Felcra airstrip for pesticide spray over paddy field at Kampung Jejawi area.
As it arrived the spraying area (block L1B7 T3A), the gyroplane was seen flying low over the paddy field. It started the pesticide spraying work by putting the aircraft low over the field at approximately 3 meters height.
The field was being marked by several poles with white flags on top to ensure the area of operations. The poles were placed 7 meters apart.
The pilot was engrossed in flying the aircraft without realising the bun which was at higher elevation towards the flight path. Realising the bun getting nearer he immediately climbed the aircraft trying to avoid from hitting them. With all his effort to climb higher, he did not noticed the pole with flag in front of his flight path and flew over it. The aircraft struck the poles and severed the tips of the engine propellers. The damage consequently resulting loss of forward thrust for the pilot to continue climbing. The pilot executed a 180 degrees turn and attempted an emergency landing besides a main road. While approaching for the landing the aircraft struck several internet cables and land hard on the grass area. The aircraft damaged substantially and the pilot escaped without any injury

Probable cause
The most probable cause of the accident is the low experience pilot flying Aerial work (pesticide application) without proper supervision by qualified supervisor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2019/11/09/pilot-walks-away-unhurt-after-gyrocopter-crash
https://www.bharian.com.my/berita/kes/2019/11/626508/juruterbang-selamat-pesawat-ringan-terhempas
http://www.bernama.com/en/news.php?id=1788012