Incident Douglas A-20K Havoc (R-20) 6080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230497

Date:Thursday 22 April 1954
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K Havoc (R-20)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 6080
MSN: 23613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Florianópolis, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Florianópolis (13:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire one minute after take-off to topografic mission. Crashed in the vicinity of the base after the crew bailed out slightly injured.

Sources:

A Noite 24 April 1954, p8
Scramble