This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 January 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 11 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K5210 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barnack, near Ufford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.1.38: Engine failed during forced landing practice, stalled off turn for forced landing & spun into ground at Barnack, near Ufford, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
Pilot: Acting Pilot Officer Trevor Kearsley Goss Dudley RAF (aged 20) killed.
Passenger: Acting Pilot Officer Peter Robert Burton-Gyles injured
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (3.2.38 page 116 see link #3)
"Acting P/O Trevor Kearsley Goss Dudley lost his life in an accident which occurred at Ufford, Lincs, on January 31 to an aircraft of No. 11 F.T.S., Wittering, Northants. Acting P/O Dudley was the pilot of the aircraft and Acting P/O Peter Robert Burton-Gyles, a passenger, was slightly injured"
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200328.PDF 