Incident Aeropro Eurofox 3K 24-7771, Saturday 9 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 3K
Owner/operator:Flight Scope Aviation
Registration: 24-7771
MSN: 33711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (ACF/YBAF), Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had stopped the aircraft on the taxiway to complete after landing checks, then a gust of wind flipped the aircraft onto its back, emergency services were called and the pilot examined however he was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the tail, and wings.

Sources:

https://www.skynews.com.au/details/_6102189964001

Location