Incident Rockwell Commander 112A N1337J, Saturday 9 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 2019
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:American Dream Aviation LLC
Registration: N1337J
MSN: 337
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3058 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:West Greenwich, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:J F T Airport, PA (8PA4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed gearup to major roadway terrain in West Greenwich, Rhode Island. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wtnh.com/news/regional-news/small-plane-lands-on-i-95-in-west-greenwich-r-i/
https://twitter.com/KimKalunian
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1337J
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4757516-abc6847dc5cc1515244636e67edd54dce303acd2/aircrafttype/AC11