| Date: | Saturday 9 November 2019 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Glasair Sportsman GS-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Bray-Bryn LLC |
| Registration: | N24EP |
| MSN: | 7466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 62 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming YIO-390-EXP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Huntsville Municipal Airport (H34), Huntsville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville, AR (H34) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeview, AR (3M0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll from a wet, turf runway, the airplane encountered mud and veered left. He applied aft pressure to the stick, and the airplane climbed into ground effect. The pilot pulled up and attempted to climb out of ground effect, but the airplane descended and impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper pitch control during takeoff from a muddy, turf runway and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA20CA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=24EP Location
Images:

Photo: FAA