Incident Airbus A350-941 HL7579, Saturday 9 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 2019
Time:c. 12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7579
MSN: 176
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 310
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Asiana flight OZ751, an Airbus A350, diverted to Manila after the no.2 engine was shut down in flight "due to a failure in the engine's fuel system", according to the airline.
The aircraft departed Seoul-Incheon Airport, South Korea, at 07:31 UTC on a flight to Singapore. En route over the South China Sea the aircraft suffered an engine issue. The flight crew decided to divert to Manila, where it safely landed at 13:08 UTC (21:08 LT).

Sources:

https://www.thestatesman.com/world/singapore-bound-plane-makes-emergency-landing-manila-engine-fails-1502820086.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl7579#22c7b5c8
https://www.yna.co.kr/view/AKR20191110027100003