Accident Cessna U206F N9575G, Monday 22 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2017
Time:18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Outfitters
Registration: N9575G
MSN: U20601775
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:14189 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Noatak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK
Destination airport:Noatak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, after landing at a remote, unimproved off-airport landing site, he taxied the airplane to the end of the strip, and he turned around while raising the flaps. Immediately thereafter, he felt heat on the left side of his face. Subsequently, he saw flames in the aft cabin near the right cargo door. Both the pilot and passenger immediately exited the airplane.
The cockpit, baggage area, right wing, left wing fuel cell, fuselage section forward of the vertical stabilizer, and the contents of the airplane were mostly consumed by fire. Due to the extensive thermal damage, the source of the fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A fire in the airplane's cabin, which initiated for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive thermal damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 1997 N9575G Hageland Aviation Services Inc 0 Mnt. Village, AK sub
9 October 2012 N9575G Golden Eagle Outfitters 0 Buckland, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location