This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 October 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 11 Chief |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Deer Park, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zahn’s Field, Amityville, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision at 2000ft with a USAF C-46 and crashed. The C-46 was not damaged and made a normal landing at Mitchel Field, NY
Sources:
A Noite 23 October 1952, p13
https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn83031113/1952-10-23/ed-1/seq-1/ 