This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 June 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American AT-6C |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Jeronimo -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at the Palin Canyon, Escuintla, while returning from a patrol mission. There was null visibility over the area. The wreckage was located the next day. Lt. Juan Adolfo Castillo Ralda killed.
Sources:
PBSuccess, The CIA's covert operation to overthrow Guatemalan president Jacobo Arbenz June-July 1954 (Latin America@War)