Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N7535G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230527

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2017
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Orbic Air LLC
Registration: N7535G
MSN: 11181
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (BUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that during takeoff, the helicopter rolled to the right, and he was unable to arrest the roll with cyclic input. The right skid and main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter spun 360° before it came to rest upright with the tail rotor assembly severed from the tailboom. Postaccident examination of the flight control system revealed flight control continuity with no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, the pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter at the time of the accident. Thus, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain helicopter control while maneuvering during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while maneuvering during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location