Accident Hughes 369D N58424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230530

Date:Thursday 10 August 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Patrol Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N58424
MSN: 1090593D
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Grove, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Villa Grove, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting external load operations in the helicopter to assist power line construction. While maneuvering the helicopter away from a tower at low altitude, the pilot flew the helicopter to the right while planning on backing up at the same time. The helicopter's speed to the right was faster than he had planned. Subsequently, the helicopter's main rotor hit a tower before it came into the pilot’s view, and the helicopter then impacted terrain.
The pilot reported that the helicopter did not have any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given the pilot’s statement, it is likely that he was not adequately monitoring the environment during low-level maneuvering among power line towers and failed to see a tower before the main rotors hit it.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain main rotor clearance from a power line tower during low-level maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location