Accident Cirrus SR22 N6083D, Sunday 1 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6083D
MSN: 0612
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1439 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR (LMT)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot, departed on a cross-country flight over mountainous terrain into an area of instrument meteorological conditions (IMC); IMC conditions had been forecasted earlier that morning. An acquaintance of the pilot, who was also a pilot, stated that he spoke with the accident pilot before the flight about the clouds along his intended route. The accident pilot stated that, if he needed to, he would climb above the clouds and look for a hole through which he could descend to the destination. If he could not find a hole in the clouds, then he would return to the departure airport.

About 12 minutes into the flight, and after having reached its maximum altitude of 8,700 ft msl and on a heading of 254°, radar track data revealed that the airplane had started a descending left turn. Over the next 24 seconds the airplane descends from 8,700 ft msl to 8,100 ft msl at a rate of descent of 1,500 ft per minute (fpm). About 12 seconds later the airplane climbed from 8,100 ft to 9,000 ft at an average rate of 4,500 fpm, followed next by a period of about 12 seconds when the airplane descended from 9,000 ft to 7,100 ft at an average rate of descent of 9,500 fpm and an average ground speed of 40 knots. The last radar return, which was 12 minutes 40 seconds into the flight, showed the airplane at an altitude of 7,100 ft (1,700 ft above ground level), and about 638 ft west of the accident site.

An on-duty state trooper in the area heard an airplane flying at treetop level and in the clouds just prior to the accident. The trooper then heard the airplane pass over his position with "the engine screaming," after which it entered a left turn and subsequently impacted terrain. A survey of the accident site revealed a linear debris path and damage to the airplane that was consistent with controlled flight into terrain. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

An AIRMET, which was valid for an area near the accident site was issued about 2 hours before the accident, advising of ceilings below 1,000 ft, visibility below 3 statute miles, precipitation, and mist. Additionally, an Area Forecast issued earlier that morning revealed widespread instrument meteorological conditions near the area of the accident site, with terrain and mountains obscured through late morning. It is most likely that the pilot encountered IMC en route and was maneuvering to return to visual conditions when the airplane turned left and collided with terrain.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument rated pilot's decision to depart on a cross-country flight with en route weather conditions forecasted to be less than visual meteorological conditions and then to continue flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location