Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N633CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230533

Date:Thursday 19 October 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N633CB
MSN: 32R-7887158
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (CXO)
Destination airport:Port Mansfield, TX (T05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during landing, he pitched the airplane’s nose up "slightly" and reduced engine power before the main landing gear wheels touched down on the runway. The nosewheel landing gear then touched down and collapsed.
Postaccident examination of the nosewheel landing gear revealed that the trunnion casting was fractured. Metallurgical examination of the trunnion casting revealed fractures consistent with overstress. No evidence of preexisting cracks was observed on any of the fracture surfaces. No other mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation were noted. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot did not properly flare the airplane, which led to a hard landing and the subsequent collapse of the nosewheel landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which led to a hard landing and the subsequent collapse of the nosewheel landing gear due to the overstress failure of the nosewheel landing gear trunnion casting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location