| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2018 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Mosquito Aviation XEL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | MXE1289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | MZ202 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loxahatchee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Loxahatchee, FL |
| Destination airport: | Loxahatchee, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The noncertificated pilot, who was also the owner of the unregistered, single-seat helicopter, was practicing takeoffs, hovers, and landings; it was his first flight in the accident helicopter. After the first successful takeoff and landing, the pilot attempted to perform another takeoff. During the second takeoff attempt, the helicopter gained altitude and began yawing left. The helicopter climbed to about 60 ft and continued to yaw, and it then descended and impacted terrain.
Although the pilot had received about 60 hours of dual flight instruction in two other make and model helicopters during the previous 2 years, he had not received instruction in the accident make and model helicopter. Given that the pilot's most recent logged flight experience with an instructor occurred nearly 17 months before the accident and that this was his first flight in the accident helicopter, it is likely that his lack of recent flight experience and lack of training and experience in the accident helicopter make and model contributed to his inability to maintain helicopter control.
Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of recent flight experience and his lack of training and experience in the accident helicopter make and model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location