Accident Vought O2U-1E Corsair , Thursday 23 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 March 1933
Time:afternoon
Type:Vought O2U-1E Corsair
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi from Puerto Yessup -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Ramón
Destination airport:Masisea
Narrative:
Disappeared 15:15 over junge area. Pilot Ten 1°Leonardo Alvariño Herr and mechanic S.Of. Héctor Rubio Cavassa. Wreckage and bodies found May 1944.

Note: Vought O2U-1E "5-E-2" on floats at Iquitos(?) (photo)

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 23 May 1944, p8
https://trazohumanista.lamula.pe/2014/01/11/heroe-nacional-leonardo-alvarino-herr/nomm/