Accident Cessna 180K N2957K, Friday 15 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2018
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Northstar Aero LLC
Registration: N2957K
MSN: 18053138
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:28488 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ambler, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ambler, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a tour flight with two passengers onboard and landed on a hilly sand dune. He reported that the wind increased by 10 to 20 knots over a 2-hour period. The pilot said that, after considering and reviewing several downhill departure routes, he selected a departure route that was into the wind. Just after a downhill takeoff, the headwind diminished, the airplane stopped climbing, and the stall warning horn sounded. The airplane subsequently collided with rising terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the forward fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot selected an unsuitable takeoff area with unfavorable wind conditions, which likely resulted in the airplane’s inability to maintain a climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area with unfavorable wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane’s inability to maintain a climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location