Accident Cessna 180 N2469C, Sunday 1 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2469C
MSN: 30769
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4101 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Vista, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Childress, TX (CDS)
Destination airport:Lago Vista, TX (RYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a personal flight when the airplane rolled left during the landing flare and then landed hard on the left main landing gear (MLG). The airplane bounced and landed hard and then bounced again on the left MLG. The left MLG spring separated from the fuselage on the third contact with the runway. The airplane subsequently ground looped to the left and came to rest heading about 180° from the original runway direction. The left main wing spar was substantially damaged when the left wingtip impacted the runway.

Postaccident materials examination of the fractured left MLG spring revealed a multiple-origin fatigue crack where the landing gear fixation hardware contacted the landing gear spring. The maintenance logbooks were not complete; therefore, it could not be determined if the left MLG spring had been replaced or overhauled since new. The separation of the left MLG gear spring during landing was likely due to the fatigue crack that reduced the overall strength of the landing gear spring.

Probable Cause: The separation of the left main landing gear spring during landing due to a preexisting fatigue crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location