Accident Beechcraft C90 N717X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230563

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90
Owner/operator:Lilsa Ka LLC
Registration: N717X
MSN: LJ-581
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8287 hours
Engine model:Walter M601E-115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lecanto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (BKV)
Destination airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, before a short, cross-country, personal flight, he purchased 40 gallons of fuel; 20 gallons of fuel were added to each wing tank. The pilot estimated that, at the time of departure, the airplane had a total fuel load of about 130 gallons with 65 gallons in each wing tank. About 10 minutes after departure, the left engine’s power surged. The pilot attempted to divert to a nearby airport, but the left engine lost all power during the approach, followed by the right engine losing all power. The pilot was not sure if the airplane could glide to the runway, so he chose to perform a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the right wing impacted a tree and was substantially damaged.

The airplane was equipped with six fuel tanks; two interconnected tanks in each wing and one tank in each engine’s nacelle. On each side of the airplane, fuel flowed from the respective wing tanks to the nacelle tank and then to the engine. Fuel would gravity feed from the wing tanks to the nacelle tanks; however, gravity feed did not work once each wing tank was depleted to about 28 gallons or below. At that point, the fuel transfer pumps (one for each wing/nacelle) must be on to keep the fuel moving to the nacelle tanks and ultimately the engines.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel transfer pumps were in the “off” position. No fuel was found in the nacelle tanks, and about 30 gallons of fuel were found in each wing tank. When the battery and fuel transfer pumps were turned on, fuel began to flow from each wing tank to its respective nacelle tank. Turning on the fuel transfer pumps is an After Starting and Taxi checklist item; therefore, it is unlikely that the pilot followed the checklist and that he forgot to turn the fuel transfer pumps on, which resulted in fuel starvation to both engines and their subsequent loss of power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to turn on the fuel transfer pumps in accordance with the published checklists, which resulted in a dual loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location