Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N309EF, Tuesday 17 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Amval LLC
Registration: N309EF
MSN: C0262
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Continental IO-240 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, shortly after touchdown, a "crosswind…lifted the left wing," and the airplane “fishtailed.” He said he and the instructor corrected by applying right aileron, but the airplane ground looped, and the right main landing gear collapsed.  
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right section of the fuselage. 
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 30 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 130° at 8 knots and that, about 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 100º at 9 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 16R.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in a left quartering headwind, which resulted in a ground loop.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 2015 N309EF Amval LLC 0 Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) min
11 January 2016 N309EF Encore Flight Academy 0 Moorpark, NE of Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, CA non

Location