This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 October 1994 |
| Time: | 22:33 UTC |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-IAAM |
| MSN: | 4851 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cowichan, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While in flight, the ultralight was seen to break up and crash, fatally injuring the pilot.
Sources:
1994P0431