Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8003W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230571

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:San Juan Flyers Inc
Registration: N8003W
MSN: 28-2063
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pagosa Springs, CO (PSO)
Destination airport:Pagosa Springs, CO (PSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot rated flight instructor was introducing engine failure emergency procedures to the student pilot. Emergency procedures were reviewed inflight. The flight instructor then reduced the engine power to idle to simulate a loss of engine power. The student pilot conducted the emergency procedures on the left side of the cockpit that included switching the fuel tank selector position from right to left. The engine sputtered when the flight instructor subsequently added power to go around about 600 ft above the ground. The engine sputtered. Emergency procedures were reviewed again and the fuel pressure indication was zero. The flight instructor subsequently performed a forced landing where the airplane impacted fencing and ditches and came to rest in a field. Following the accident, the flight instructor noticed the fuel selector valve was about 1.5 to 2 inches between the left detent and off positions.

No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation were reported by the flight instructor and the engine was operational during a subsequent examination of the accident airplane at the accident site.

It is likely the student pilot, while conducting the emergency procedure, mismanaged the positioning of the fuel selector valve. While the student pilot was conducting the emergency procedure, the flight instructor did not adequately supervise the student pilot to ensure the fuel selector valve was properly set to the correct position.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's mismanagement of the fuel selector valve during the simulated forced landing demonstration and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision to ensure the fuel selector was properly set, which resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location