| Date: | Sunday 4 November 2018 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Ras Aviation Llc |
| Registration: | N21ZA |
| MSN: | F-10-09-04 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2396 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elyria, OH (LPR) |
| Destination airport: | Elyria, OH (LPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane encountered a gusting crosswind from the right. The airplane was configured with 0° flaps, and the airspeed was about 55 knots, and the airplane was about 5 ft above ground level. The airplane's airspeed was too slow for the gusting right crosswind conditions, and the airplane landed hard on the runway. The right main landing gear wheel separated from the airplane during the landing, and the airplane exited the runway to the right.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right main landing gear attachment points and the cabin's monocoque structure.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The METAR at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 140° at 11 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing in variable gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing and runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2012 |
N21ZA |
Zone Aviation |
0 |
Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) |
 |
sub |
| 17 October 2012 |
N21ZA |
Zone Aviation |
0 |
 |
min |
| Gear collapse |
Location