Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N734AY, Saturday 19 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pilot Training Center
Registration: N734AY
MSN: 17268713
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a solo cross-country flight, she landed with a crosswind from the right without flaps. During landing, the airplane's airspeed was fast, so she aborted the landing. However, her airplane was "very close" to another airplane in front of her and that pilot had also aborted their landing. She decided to continue the landing but landed long. She then tried to exit the runway at the last available intersection, but the airplane ran off the left side of the runway, and the left wing impacted a windsock.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to control the airplane's speed and direction during the approach, which resulted in landing long, a runway excursion, and impact with a windsock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location